Curriculum Vitae

Download PDF


SOLO SHOWS and PERFORMANCES:

2019 HAINT multi-channel video installation and exhibition, UT Visual Arts Center, Austin, TX

2019 The Memory Inheritance, curated group show and new film premiere, Big Medium, Austin, TX

 

2018 these, our precious scars, two-person show with Erin Cunningham, ICOSA Gallery, Austin TX

2017 In the Absence of Ideal Conditions, two-person show with Elaine I-Ling Shen, ICOSA Gallery, Austin, TX

2015 Compartments of Desire, Women and their Work Gallery, Austin TX

2012 Hirsute Drosscapes and Cenotaphs (Finem Respice), Solo Show, Co-Lab Space, Austin, TX

2012 magnus retwined, live performance piece, Lowlives webcast, Fusebox Festival, Austin, TX

2011 TRIFECTA, Guest Artist solo show, curator, Andrew Suggs, Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2010 Transfer Station, solo exhibition, CoLab Projects, Austin, TX

2010 Mortis Mai and Hermetica performances, NuMu Arts Center, Brooklyn NY

2009 Meiosis solo show, Lademoen Kunstnerverkstede Babel Gallery, Trondheim, Norway

2008 the medium is the medium MFA thesis show, ICP-Bard, New York, NY

 

SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

2018 The Femme Abstract, Austin TX, Curated by Moya McIntyre

2018 The Haunted Mill, Wassaic Project, New York, collaborative installation with Jennifer Rodewald

2018 The Why-Annual, Northern-Southern Gallery, Austin TX, Curated by Phillip Niemeyer

2018 Feminum, Landmark Arts Gallery, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX, curated by Loren Schwerd

2018 Natural 20, TSA LA, Los Angeles, CA, curated by Tiger Strikes Asteroid

 

2017 Good Mourning Tis of Thee, interactive installation, exhibition and performances, DEMO Gallery, Austin TX

2017 POP Austin art fair, Austin, TX

2017 ICOSA group show for EAST, From Eden to Oblivion, artist and co-curator with Jade Walker

2017 McNay Art fair, San Antonio, TX

2017 Collector’s Show, grayDUCK Gallery, Austin, TX

2017 Art City Austin art fair

2017 Bosch Bash, Women & Their Work benefit auction

2017 Life on Earth, curated by Cornelia Jensen, Williamsburg Historical Center, Brooklyn, NY

 

2016 Understory, MASS Gallery, Austin, TX

2016 HAINT screening, Third Man Records, Detroit

2016 Disparate Mythos group show, Dimension Gallery, Austin, TX

2016 HAINT: SALVATION sneak preview, The Museum of Human Achievement, Austin, TX

2016 POLAAT performance with My Barbarian, Fusebox Festival, Austin, TX

2016 Interstate Projects benefit group show for Jules de Balincourt, Brooklyn, NY

2016 ICOSA Collective group show, Pump Projects, Austin, TX

 

2015 POP Austin international art fair, Austin, TX

2015 ArtBash REVEL art gala, Austin Art Alliance

2015 Sneak Preview screening of HAINT and artist talk, EAST special event, Austin TX

2015 Red Dot Art Spree, Women and Their Work, Austin, TX

2015 XANADU group show and artist talk, Northern-Southern gallery, Austin, TX

2015 Whatever Lola Redux. Los Outsiders Festival, Austin, TX

 

2014 More Than One Way Screening, group video show, Southern Exposure, SF, CA

2014 Visiting Artist Lecture and Workshop Series, PNCA, Portland, Oregon

2014 The Museum of Human Achievement AHØM show, EAST studio tours, Austin, TX

2014 I, Daughter of Kong group show, artist and curator, Colab Projects, Austin, TX

2014 Advanced Young Artists mentorship program and group show, Pump Projects, Austin, TX

 

2013 Sixty-in-60 Fusebox benefit performance

2013 Whatever Lola, performance for Katelena Hernandez, Colab Projects, Austin, TX

2013 I, Daughter of Kong group show, Skull Island, Zagreb, Croatia. Curated by Cynthia Mitchell

2013 ESP TV live taping performance, Museum of Art and Design, NYC, NY

2013 People’s Gallery Exhibition and Lecturer, Austin City Hall, Austin, TX

 

2012 The End, Cantanker Final Catalog & Group Show, Big Medium Space, Austin, TX

2012 Art Nomads Installation, commissioned outdoor sculpture installation, Trondheim, Norway

2012 Red Dot benefit show, Women and Their Work, Austin, TX

2012 ESP TV video selection finalist, Brooklyn, NY

2012 AMOA-Arthouse 5×7 Social Benefit Show, Austin, TX

 

2011 Nuit Blanche Bring to Light festival commissioned outdoor sculpture, NYC

2011 INDEX media festival, NYC, curated by Victoria Keddie

2011 The Rural Jurors group show, Saratoga Springs, NY

2011 Let Us Make Cake (FLASH:LIGHT) Video Projection, New Museum for Contemporary Art, NYC

2011 Composite Factor group show, Interstate Projects, Bushwick NY

2011 US Vs. US, performances at Scope Art Fair, curated by Lilah Freedland, NYC

2011 Love is a River, group show, Estuary Gallery, Beacon, NY

 

2010 NADA Art Fair Benefit Performance, collaboration with Brina Thurston, NYC

2010 ICP Alumni Group Show, curated by Marla Leigh Caplan, NYC

2010 I Am Walt Whitman, performance for Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY

2010 Daniel Cooney Fine Arts online photography auction, NYC

2010 Ecstatic Group Show performance, Doom Trumpet and the Magic Feelings, Brooklyn, NY

2010 Indecisive Moment group show, 25 CPW, NYC

 

2009 25 CPW Group Show, 10 at 25: Emerging Artists Using photography, curator, NYC

2009 Performance, The Alembic Duet, Boffo Art Space, Brookyn

2009 Cosmic Debris Group Show, Oslo, Norway

2009 It’s the Way That You Move group show, SF CA curated by Katrina Lamb and Jeff Ray

2009 Performance, Nayland Blake solo show “Behavior,” Location One, NYC

 

2008 envoy enterprises booth, PULSE! Art Fair, Miami Art Basel

2008 K.R.A.P. collaborative performance, Field of Dreams, curated by the Bruce High Quality Foundation, NYC

2008 Issue Project Room benefit auction, Phillips de Pury, NYC

2008 Envoy Gallery performance series, curated by Jimi Dams, NYC

2008 NAT 23 Group Show, Arthouse- juror, Nato Thompson, Austin, TX

2008 Pierogi Gallery Flat Files Collection, Brooklyn, NY

2007 Group Show, Newspace Center for Photography- juror, Darius Himes, Portland, OR

2007 Group Show, Third Ward, curated by Summer Guthery, Brooklyn, NY

2005 The Citizens Band, cabaret shows, NYC

1993-2003 Various theatre productions, independent films, music performances, tours and art salons, SF, CA

 

GRANTS AND RESIDENCIES:

2018 City of Austin Cultural Council Grant Award Winner, Austin, TX

2017 City of Austin Cultural Council Grant Award Winner, Austin, TX

2016 City of Austin Cultural Council Grant Award Winner, Austin, TX

2016 ArtPACE finalist for 2017, San Antonio TX

2015 ArtPACE finalist for 2016, San Antonio, TX

2015 City of Austin Cultural Council Grant Award Winner, Austin, TX

2013 ArtPACE finalist for 2014, San Antonio, TX

2013 Austin Art Boards finalist

2012 SVA Summer Sculpture Residency, NYC

2009 NES Residency, Skagastrond, Iceland

2009 Lademoen Kunstnerverkstede Residency, Trondheim, Norway

 

PANELS AND LECTURES:

2018 St Edward’s University lecture and presentation

2018 Women & Their Work exhibition juror for 2019

2018 Art City Austin juror

2016 OUTsider Fest Conference on the Couch “Bodies of Work” live taped panel, Austin TX

2016 Texas Commission for the Arts, grant panelist

2014 PNCA Visiting Artist Lecture, Workshop, MFA Studio Critiques, Portland, OR

2013 People’s Gallery Artist Lecture, City Hall, Austin, TX

2012 Visiting Artist Lecture, UT Austin, Transmedia Dept. Austin, TX

2009 Guest Artist Panel Discussion, Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

 

COLLECTIVES and BOARDS:

ICOSA artist collective, 2016-present, Austin TX

Co-Lab Projects, curatorial advisor, 2018-present, Austin TX

Austin Art Alliance, board member, 2018-present, Austin TX

 

EDUCATION:

MFA Advanced Photographic Arts and Multimedia 2008

ICP-Bard MFA Program, Chair: Nayland Blake

*awarded Director Fellowship

BA    New York University, Gallatin Division with honors